Al Neuharth Free Spirit and Journalism Conference

Class of 2022

Alabama

Neela Cole, Sparkman High School, Harvest

Alaska

Jack Zink, Ketchikan High School, Ketchikan

Arizona

Layla Torres, Xavier College Preparatory, Phoenix

Arkansas

Miranda Shaver, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville

California

William Shun Graves, The Branson School, Ross

Colorado

Maya Dawson, Conifer High School, Conifer

Connecticut

Danielle Prohaska, Fairfield Ludlowe High School, Fairfield

Delaware

Natalie Gildea, Archmere Academy, Claymont

District of Columbia

Maia Nehme, Washington International School, Washington

Florida

Charles Spungin, The Benjamin School, Palm Beach Gardens

Georgia

Sarah Lokenauth, Atlanta International School, Atlanta

Hawaii

Skye Bulman, Iolani School, Honolulu

Idaho

Shyanne Strength, Highland High School, Pocatello

Illinois

Sana Muneer, Glenbard South High School, Glen Ellyn

Indiana

Caleb Christensen, Bishop Dwenger High School, Fort Wayne

Iowa

Maya Chu, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City

Kansas

Arshiya Pant, Blue Valley North High School, Overland Park

Kentucky

Natalie McGarry, Bullitt East High School, Mount Washington

Maryland

Obse Abebe, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda

Massachusetts

Joon Whang, Groton School, Groton

Michigan

Ridhima Kodali, Huron High School, Ann Arbor

Minnesota

Athena Wang, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter

Mississippi

Christina Zhang, Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science, Columbus

Missouri

Amber Winkler, Francis Howell North, St. Charles

Nebraska

Sophia Mills, Omaha Burke High School, Omaha

Nevada

Juliana Patton, Reno High School, Reno

New Hampshire

Theresa Cullen, Hollis Brookline High School, Hollis

New Jersey

Rachel Levine, West Essex Regional High School, North Caldwell

New Mexico

Tatiana Winter, Santa Fe High School, Santa Fe

New York

Cristina Stefanizzi, Pelham Memorial High School, Pelham

North Carolina

Emily Benton, First Flight High School, Kill Devil Hills

North Dakota

Kaden Boyer, Bismarck High School, Bismarck

Ohio

Cori Bohan, Westerville North, Westerville

Oregon

Ava Rispler, Lincoln High School, Portland

Pennsylvania

Amish Jindal, Wilson High School, Reading

Rhode Island

Naeelah Desanges, North Providence High School, North Providence

South Carolina

Hannah Webster, Lexington High School, Lexington

South Dakota

Emma Forster, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls

Tennessee

Alacia Williams, Hutchison High School, Memphis

Texas

Reagan Netherland, Ray Braswell High School, Aubrey

Utah

Eliott Coda, Highland High School, Salt Lake City

Vermont

Anna Hoppe, Essex High School, Essex Junction

Virginia

Aarya Kumar, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology, Alexandria

Washington

Yoon Lee, Lakeside School, Seattle

West Virginia

Elisabeth Wilfong, Lewis County High School, Weston

Wisconsin

Taigan Anderson, Stevens Point Area High School, Stevens Point

Wyoming

Gabriella Paterson, Powell High School, Powell