Al Neuharth Free Spirit and Journalism Conference

Class of 2021

Alabama

Elizabeth Bell, Sparkman High School, Harvest

Alaska

Lauren Olson, Ketchikan High School, Ketchikan

Arizona

Natalia Spencer, Lake Havasu High School, Lake Havasu City

Arkansas

Elise Harris, The Academies at Jonesboro High School, Jonesboro

California

Nicholas Harvey, California High School, San Ramon

Colorado

Nathaniel Rudolph, Greeley West High School, Greeley

Connecticut

Emma Levinbook, Kingswood Oxford School, West Hartford

Delaware

Emily Malone, Padua Academy, Wilmington

District of Columbia

Dionna Duncan, Archbishop Carrol High School, Washington

Florida

Asher Montgomery, Hillsborough High School, Tampa

Georgia

Alexandra Audrain, Marietta High School, Marietta

Hawaii

Kendelle Hung-Ino, Moanalua High School, Honolulu

Illinois

Victoria Feng, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire

Indiana

Elyse Perry, Delphi Community High School, Delphi

Iowa

Yuki Kitamoto, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City

Kansas

Campbell Wood, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village

Kentucky

Satchel Walton, duPont Manual High School, Louisville

Maryland

Lily Freeman, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda

Massachusetts

Ellyssa Jeong, Newton South High School, Newton

Michigan

Eliot Klus, Community High School, Ann Arbor

Minnesota

Dedeepya Guthikonda, Edina High School, Edina

Mississippi

Caleb Jenkins, Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science, Columbus

Missouri

Brianna Ammons, Francis Howell North, Saint Charles

Montana

Alina Caudle, Hellgate High School, Missoula

Nebraska

Hailey Nourse, Papillion-LaVista South High School, Papillion

Nevada

Ethan Herrick, Reno High School, Reno

New Hampshire

Siera Biddle, Souhegan High School, Amherst

New Jersey

Sarah Chagares, Ramapo High School, Franklin Lakes

New York

Oliver Tam, Pelham Memorial High School, Pelham

North Carolina

Samir Tusneem, Green Hope High School, Cary

North Dakota

Rebecca Riepl, Bismarck High School, Bismarck

Ohio

Megan Miranda, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township

Oklahoma

Aria Nanda, Casady School, Oklahoma City

Oregon

Catherine Bikales, Lincoln High School, Portland

Pennsylvania

Sophia Pan, Conestoga High School, Berwyn

Rhode Island

Samuel Loranger, North Providence High School, Providence

South Carolina

Noah Miller, Camden High School, Camden

South Dakota

Daniel Bethke, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls

Tennessee

Madeline Sisk, St. George’s Independent School, Collierville

Texas

Izabella Grimaldo, Billy Ryan High School, Denton

Utah

Emma Johnson, Highland High School, Salt Lake City

Vermont

Rebecca Cunningham, Burlington High School, Burlington

Virginia

Anuj Khemka, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Tech., Alexandria

Washington

Ritika Khanal, Mountlake Terrace High School, Mountlake Terrace

Wisconsin

Ashlyn Jacobs, Neenah High School, Neenah

Wyoming

Lucyjane Crimm, Powell High School, Powell