Can federally funded senior centers include religious activities as part of their programs or services?


Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /usr/home/web/newseum/freedomforuminstitute.org/www/wp-content/plugins/q-and-a-focus-plus-faq/inc/functions.php on line 250

Not as part of their federally funded programs. According to Title 45, Part 87, Section 2, Subsection C of the Code of Federal Regulations, “organizations that receive direct financial assistance from the [federal government] may not engage in inherently religious activities, such as worship, religious instruction, or proselytization, as part of the programs or services funded with direct financial assistance from the [government].”

Category: Freedom of Religion

← FAQ